Mollett v. City of Taylor, Docket No. 136281
[…] Once the act is adopted by the voters of a city, village, or municipality, a three-member civil service commission is established. M.C.L. Sec. 38.502; M.S.A. Sec. 5.3352. The first member is "appointed by the principal elected officer of the city, village or municipality"; the second member is selected by the paid members of the fire or police department; and the third member is selected by agreement of the other two members.