Molly L. v. Bryan T. (In re S.A.T.)
[…] Because the district court's findings are supported by substantial evidence, we are not convinced the district court erred in denying Molly's private termination petition. We therefore affirm.
Abandonment
Molly argues the evidence supports a presumption that Bryan abandoned S.A.T. Bryan argues that he rebutted the presumption of abandonment by demonstrating he lacked a settled purpose to forgo all parental rights as to S.A.T. We agree with Bryan.
"Abandonment of a child" is defined in NRS 128.012(1) as "any conduct . . . which evinces a settled purpose on the part of [a] parent[ ] to forego all parental custody and relinquish all claims to the child." "Intent is the decisive factor in abandonment and may be shown by the facts and circumstances."In re Parental Rts. as to Montgomery,112 Nev. 719, 727, 917 P.2d 949, 955 (1996), superseded by statute on other grounds as stated in In re Termination of Parental Rts. as to N.J.,116 Nev. 790, 798-99,