Molokai Chamber of Commerce v. Kukui (Molokai), Inc.
[…] The regulations require the submission of several types of information in order "to determine whether to issue a permit...." 40 C.F.R. § 122.26(c)(1)(v). Under a general permitting program, the state adopts a general permit in the form of a regulation covering large categories of dischargers who do not generally need specialized permits. For example, Hawaii regulations define "general permit" as "a rule or document that authorizes a category of discharges into state waters from a category of sources within a geographical area." H.A.R. § 11-55-34. Dischargers seeking coverage under a general permit must submit a notice of intent ("NOI") to be covered by the general permit. 40 C.F.R. § 122.28(b)(2).

Under the EPA regulations, general permits must "specify the deadlines for submitting notices of intent to be covered and the date(s) when a discharger is authorized to discharge under the permit." 40 C.F.R. § 122.28(b)(2)(iii). At the state's election, general permits may specify that the discharger is authorized to discharge in accordance with the general permit "either upon receipt of notice of intent by the Director, after a waiting period specified in the general permit, or upon receipt of notification of inclusion by the Director." 40 C.F.R. § 122.28(b)(2)(iv).

C. State Implementation

On October 29, 1992, Hawaii DOH amended its Water Pollution Control regulations to implement the new federal storm water permitting requirements.