Monaco v. Hogan
[…] For the reasons set forth below, defendant Commissioner's motion and defendant Cahill's motion are granted.

Background
I. Statutory Scheme At Issue

A brief description of the statutory scheme at issue is necessary to understand plaintiffs' claims.

A. CPL § 730.40

When a criminal court determines that a defendant lacks capacity to stand trial, N.Y.Crim. Pro. Law ("CPL") § 730.40(1) requires the court to "issue a final or temporary order of observation, committing him to the custody of the [Commissioner of Mental Health] for care and treatment ... for a period not to exceed ninety days from the date of the order." If the charge is a misdemeanor, the order must be a "final order of observation." If the accusatory instrument is a felony complaint, the order must be a "temporary order of commitment" unless the District Attorney consents to a final order. Id.