Monaco v. WV Parkways Auth.
[…] The Parkways Authority is governed by Chapter 17, Article 16A of the West Virginia Code. The Parkways Authority is empowered to do a number of things including issuing bonds and acquiring property. The Parkways Authority is authorized to "to charge, fix and revise, from time to time, tolls or fees for transit over each parkway project constructed or improved or financed by it . . . ." W. Va. Code§ 17-16A-6(8). The Parkways Authority funds its projects and operations by issuing revenue bonds and charging tolls, rents, and fees. W. Va. Code §§ 17-16A-6, -10, -11a, -12, -13.

The West Virginia Legislature passed the Electronic Toll Collection Act in 2014. W. Va. Code § 17-16D-1, et seq. The Electronic Toll Collection Act was passed to make "toll roads, highways and bridges in this state safer and collection of tolls more efficient" through "the use of electronic and video technology for collection of tolls on roads, highways and bridges." W. Va. Code § 17-16D-1.

III. Legal Standard

In general, a pleading must include "a short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief." Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(a)(2); see McCleary-Evans v. Md.