Monadnock Reg'l Sch. Dist. v. Monadnock Dist. Educ. Ass'n
[…] It "was designed to control the appropriation and expenditure of money in municipalities including school districts." Board of Selectmen v. School Bd., 113 N.H. 598, 600, 311 A.2d 124 (1973) ; see RSA 32:1 (stating that a purpose of RSA chapter 32 is "to establish uniformity in the manner of appropriating and spending public funds in all municipal subdivisions to which this chapter applies"); see also RSA 32:2 (" RSA 32:1 - 13, shall apply to all ... cooperative school districts ...."). In accordance with the chapter's purpose, RSA 32:7 provides that "[a]ll appropriations shall lapse at the end of the fiscal year and any unexpended portion thereof shall not be expended without further appropriation, unless" an enumerated statutory...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Intrastate Distribs. v. Alani Nutrition, LLC
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Eastern District of Michigan
    • 28 Mayo 2021
    ... ... 2020); Monadnock ... Reg'l Sch. Dist. v. Monadnock Dist ... ...