Monarch Gas Co. v. Illinois Commerce Com'n
[…] These "unauthorized overtake charges" were incurred by Monarch in December 1989 when record-breaking cold temperatures forced Monarch to purchase additional gas from the Natural Gas Pipeline Company of America ("NGPCA"). On December 12, 1990, pursuant to section 9-220 of the Public Utilities Act (Ill.Rev.Stat.1989, ch. 111 2/3, par. 9-220), the ICC initiated annual "reconciliation proceedings" of Monarch's 1989 Purchased Gas Adjustment Clause ("PGAC") revenues. Under section 9-220, the ICC is required to conduct annual public hearings "to determine whether the clauses reflect actual costs of fuel, gas or power purchased[,] to determine whether such purchases were prudent, and to reconcile any amounts collected with the actual costs of fuel, power or gas prudently purchased." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1989, ch. 111 2/3, par. 2-220.) Hearings were conducted on April 10, August 29, and December 10, 1991.