Moneygram Int'l, Inc. v. Comm'r
[…] Reiter v. Sonotone Corp., 442 U.S. 330, 339 (1979).

MoneyGram contends that the Tax Court's interpretation renders § 581's requirement that a substantial part of the taxpayer's business consist of "receiving deposits and making loans and discounts" superfluous because the Tax Court's definition of the common meaning of bank also includes the receipt of deposits and the making of loans. Conversely, the IRS argues that MoneyGram's interpretation reads "bank or trust company" out of § 581.

MoneyGram's reading of § 581, in which the opening sentence only requires that an entity be "incorporated and operating legally," violates the canon against surplusage. In essence, MoneyGram reads the first portion of § 581 as follows: "For purposes of sections 582 and 584, the term 'bank' means a . . . company incorporated and doing business under the laws of the United States (including laws relating to the District of Columbia) or of any State." Such an interpretation must be disfavored.

We also find MoneyGram's argument that incorporating the common meaning of bank into the statute would render other portions of § 581superfluous unavailing.