Monongahela Power Co. v. Reilly
[…] This latter allowance trading system represents the centerpiece of the program.

To encourage the use of scrubbers, certain utilities that install them are allowed to apply for a two-year extension of a compliance deadline. Id. § 7651c(d)(1). Utilities making such an application become eligible to receive, from a limited reserve, the additional allowances needed to cover their emissions for the extension period, as well as additional ("bonus") allowances for use after the extension period. Id. § 7651c(d). Anticipating that the demand for such allowances would outstrip their supply, Congress directed the Administrator to "review and take final action on each extension proposal in order of receipt." Id. § 7651c(d)(3).

On December 3, 1991, the EPA published proposed regulations that established the key features of the acid rain program, including a suggested means to determine the "order of receipt" of extension applications. See 56 Fed.Reg. 63,002 (1991).