Monroe By and Through Broulette v. Soliz, 63643-5
[…] FACTS

The juvenile court committed 17-year-old Antonial Monroe to a term of confinement at the Green Hill School, a detention facility for juvenile offenders operated by the Department of Social and Health Services (DSHS). While a resident, Monroe engaged in extreme misconduct including assaults against the staff and other residents. DSHS impaneled an administrative hearing pursuant to RCW 13.40.280 1 which concluded that Monroe was "a continuing and serious threat to the safety of others at the institution." Clerk's Papers (CP) at 91. Monroe was then eligible for placement in an institution operated by the Department of Corrections (DOC) and integrated with adult inmates.