MONROE LODGE NO. 770, IA OF M. & AW v. LITTON BUS. SYS., INC.
[…] While Section 302 of the Act prohibits the payment of money by any employer to a labor organization, it includes several exceptions which allow certain types of payments to be made under some circumstances. The exception which is pertinent to the case at bar is codified in Section 302(c), 29 U.S.C. § 186(c), which provides:

The provisions of this section shall not be applicable * * *; (4) with respect to money deducted from the wages of employees in payment of membership dues in a labor organization: Provided, That the employer has received from each employee, on whose account such deductions are made, a written assignment which shall not be irrevocable for a period of more than one year, or beyond the termination date of the applicable collective agreement, whichever occurs sooner; * * *

The Company takes the position that the authorization cards were valid for a period of one year only, and that the automatic renewal provisions included in the authorization forms and the collective agreement were void because they violated the provisions of the above section.