Monroe v. City of Paterson
[…] There is nothing in the record to suggest that Santiago's operation of the City's vehicle was cloaked with an immunity under the Tort Claims Act. Consequently, this is a motor vehicle negligence action2, and Monroe's right to recover medical expenses and lost wages is governed by the No-Fault Law. Brooks v. Odom, 150 N.J. 395, 406-07, 696 A.2d 619 (1997) (holding that claimant could not recover against a public entity, her "out-of-pocket expenses for co-payments and deductibles under her [PIP] coverage.")

At the core of this case is the application of N.J.S.A. 39:6A-12 (section 12). It provides:

Except as may be required in an action brought pursuant to section 20 of P.L.1983, c. 362 (C. 39:6A-9.1), evidence of the amounts collectible or paid pursuant to sections 4 and 10 of P.L.1972, c. 70 (C. 39:6A-4 and 39:6A-10), to an injured person, including the amounts of any deductibles, copayments or exclusions, including exclusions pursuant to subsection d. of section 13 of P.L.1983, c. 362 (C. 39:6A-4.3), otherwise compensated is inadmissible in a civil action for recovery of damages for bodily injury by such injured person.
The court shall instruct the jury that, in arriving at a verdict as to the amount of the damages for noneconomic loss to be recovered by the injured person, the jury shall not speculate as to the amount of the medical expense benefits paid or payable by an automobile insurer under personal injury protection coverage to the injured person, nor shall they speculate as to the amount of benefits paid or payable by a health insurer, health maintenance organization or governmental agency under subsection d. of section 13 of P.L.1983, c. 362 (C. 39:6A-4.3).
Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the right of recovery, against the tortfeasor, of uncompensated economic loss sustained by the injured party.

[Emphasis added.]

The section 4 referred to in section 12 requires each automobile liability insurance policy to provide personal injury protection (PIP) coverage.