Monroe v. Horwitch
[…] II

Furthermore, we hold that the trial court correctly ruled that the plaintiff could not directly present an attorney to the Superior Court for discipline, but rather was required to follow the grievance procedure as set forth in § 51-90e. The plaintiff argues, however, that § 51-90e confers upon her the right to file a presentment against an attorney directly in the Superior Court because it provides in part: "Any person may file a written complaint alleging attorney misconduct." The plaintiff, however, ignores the remaining portion of § 51-90e that states: "A complaint against an attorney shall be filed with the state-wide bar counsel." (Emphasis added.) The use of the word "shall" connotes that the requirement is mandatory rather than permissive. Caulkins v. Petrillo, 200 Conn. 713, 717, 513 A.2d 43 (1986). The statute is clear and unambiguous, and therefore is not subject to modification by means of construction. Hayes v.