Monroe v. State
[…] Flipside, Hoffman Estates, Inc. (1982), 455 U.S. 489, 495, n. 7, 102 S.Ct. 1186, 1191, 71 L.Ed.2d 362, 369 (citation omitted).

Section 87-2-102, MCA (1989), provides:

Resident defined. In determining a resident for the purpose of issuing resident fishing, hunting, and trapping licenses, the following provisions shall apply:

. . . . .

(2) Any person who has been a resident of the state of Montana, as defined in 1-1-215, for a period of 6 months immediately prior to making application for said license shall be eligible to receive a resident hunting, fishing, or trapping license.

Section 1-1-215, MCA, provides:

Residence--rules for determining. Every person has, in law, a residence. In determining the place of residence the following rules are to be observed:

(1) It is the place where one remains when not called elsewhere for labor or other special or temporary purpose and to which he returns in seasons of repose.

(2) There can only be one residence.

(3) A residence cannot be lost until another is gained.

. . . . .

(6) The residence can be changed only by the union of act and intent.

In 1991, § 87-2-102(2), MCA, was revised so that it no longer refers to § 1-1-215, MCA, in defining "resident."