Monsanto Co. v. Pollution Control Bd.
[…] Variances are governed by sections 35 through 38 of the Environmental Protection Act (Ill.Rev.Stat.1975, ch. 1111/2, pars. 1035 through 1038). Section 35 provides that the Board may grant variances whenever it finds, upon presentation of adequate proof by a petitioner, that any rule, regulation, requirement, or order of the Board would impose an arbitrary or unreasonable hardship on petitioner. At the time of the instant variance proceeding, section 36 (Ill.Rev.Stat.1973, ch. 1111/2, par. 1036) read, in pertinent part, as follows:

"(a) In granting a variance the Board may impose such conditions as the policies of this Act may require. If the hardship complained of consists solely of the need for a reasonable delay in which to correct a violation of this Act or of the Board regulations, the Board shall condition the grant of such variance upon the posting of sufficient performance bond or other security to assure the completion of the work covered by the variance. * * *

(b) Any variance granted pursuant to the provisions of this section shall be granted for such period of time, not exceeding one year, except for variances for discharges for which a permit is required under Section 39(b) of the Act, which variances shall be granted for such period of time not exceeding five years, as shall be specified by the Board at the time of the grant of such variance, and upon the condition that the person who receives such variance shall make such periodic progress reports as the Board shall specify. Such variance may be extended from year to year by affirmative action of the Board, but only if satisfactory progress has been shown. " (Emphasis added.)