Mont. Democratic Party v. Jacobsen
[…] Prior to enactment of SB 169, 2021 Mont. Laws ch. 254, § 2, Montanans could demonstrate their identity at the polls by presenting either a photo identification, "including but not limited to a valid driver's license, a school district or postsecondary education photo identification, or a tribal photo identification," or "a current utility bill, bank statement, paycheck, notice of confirmation of voter registration . . . government check, or other government document that shows the [voter's] name and current address." Section 13-13-114(1)(a), MCA (2019). Under SB 169, voter identification is bifurcated into two forms of identification. Primary[2] forms of identification are: "a Montana driver's license, Montana state identification card . . . military identification card, tribal photo identification card, United States passport, or Montana concealed carry permit."[3] Section 13-13-114(1)(a)(i), MCA.[4] Primary forms of identification are sufficient by themselves to establish identity-if an individual presents a primary form of identification, no further documentation is required to receive a regular ballot to vote. Section 13-13-114(1)(b), MCA.[5]

¶6 To use a photo ID that does not appear on the list of primary forms of identification, now including student ID cards, a voter must also present "a current utility bill, bank statement, paycheck, government check, or other government document" showing the voter's name and current address.