Mont. Democratic Party v. Jacobsen
[…] Section 13-15-107(3)(a), MCA.[7]

¶7 A primary effect of SB 169 is that student ID cards, presented alone, are no longer sufficient to establish identification for participation in state elections. Instead, voters wishing to use a student ID must also present an additional identification document as defined in § 13-13-114(1)(a)(ii)(A), MCA, to establish identification.

¶8 As to HB 176, Election Day Registration was adopted in Montana in 2005. Section 13-2-304(1)(a), MCA (2005). EDR enabled Montana voters to both register to vote and cast a ballot on election day. Section 13-2-304(1)(a), MCA (2005) ("An elector may register or change the elector's voter registration information after the close of regular registration . . . and vote in the election if the election administrator . . . receives and verifies the elector's voter registration information prior to the close of the polls on election day."). HB 176 eliminated EDR, moving the deadline for late registration from election day to noon the day before the election. Section 13-2-304(1)(a), MCA (2021 Mont. Laws ch. 244, § 2).