Mont. Wildlife Fed'n v. Bernhardt
[…] FLPMA requires that "the public lands be managed in a manner that will protect the quality of scientific, scenic, historical, ecological, environmental, air and atmospheric, water resource, and archeological values." 43 U.S.C. § 1701(a)(8). FLPMA further states that the policy of the United States requires that BLM "receive fair market value of the use of the public lands and their resources." 43 U.S.C. § 1701(a)(9).

BLM accomplishes this directive by developing, maintaining, and revising Resource Management Plans ("RMPs"). 43 U.S.C. § 1712(a)-(b); 43 C.F.R. § 1601.0-5(n). RMPs "guide and control future management actions." 43 C.F.R. § 1601.0-2. RMPs establish "[l]and areas for limited, restricted or exclusive use" and determine "[a]llowable resource uses (either singly or in combination) and related levels of production or use to be maintained." 43 C.F.R. § 1601.0-5(n)(1)-(2). Before federal coal, oil, or gas resources may be developed, however, BLM must follow additional procedures.

BLM allows entities to develop oil and gas resources through a competitive leasing process. This process generally looks as follows.