Montague v. Dixie Nat'l Life Ins. Co.
[…] Because the term "actual charges" was not defined in the policies and because the term, as used in the insurance policies, was patently ambiguous, the Fourth Circuit resolved the ambiguity in favor of the policyholders and directed this court to enter judgment as a matter of law with respect to their breach of contract claims. Ward v. Dixie Nat'l Life Ins. Co., 257 F. App'x 620, 625-27 (4th Cir. 2007). In response to this decision by the Fourth Circuit, and before this court could follow the Fourth Circuit's mandate, the South Carolina Legislature enacted South Carolina Code section 38-71-242 on June 4, 2008, which defined "actual charges" in the manner advocated by the Defendants, but rejected by the Fourth Circuit. The statute further stated that after its effective date, "an insurer . . . shall not pay any claim or benefits based upon an actual charge . . . in an amount in excess of the 'actual charge' . . . as defined in this section." S.C. Code § 38-71-242(C).

With this law on the books, the Defendants in Ward then moved for judgment on the pleadings, arguing that the statute prohibited them from paying "actual charges" as defined by the Fourth Circuit.