Montague v. Dixie Nat'l Life Ins. Co.
[…] Alternatively, the Plaintiffs ask the court to declare that section 38-71-242 does not apply to their policies because it violates the Contract Clause of the United States and South Carolina Constitutions. In response, the Defendants also move the court for an entry of judgment as a matter of law in their favor, which would find that S.C. Code section 38-71-242 precludes them from being liable under the policies. Pertinent to this case, section 38-71-242 states:

(A)(1) When used in any individual or group specified disease insurance policy in connection with the benefits payable for goods or services provided by any health care provider or other designated person or entity, the terms ""actual charge", "actual charges", "actual fee", or "actual fees" shall mean the amount that the health care provider or other designated person or entity:
(a) agreed to accept, pursuant to a network or other agreement with a health insurer,
...

To continue reading

Request your trial