Montana-Dakota Utilities Co. v. FEDERAL POWER COM'N
[…] Since petitioner's first contention, urged here persuasively and emphatically, is that the Federal Power Commission is without power to determine the issues presented it will be conducive to clarity and brevity alike to inquire what are the Commission's powers applicable to the issues decided and now to be reviewed.

Section 1 of the Natural Gas Act, supra, 15 U.S.C.A. 717, provides:

"(a) * * * it is hereby declared that the business of transporting and selling natural gas for ultimate distribution to the public is affected with a public interest, and that Federal regulation in matters relating to the transportation of natural gas and the sale thereof in interstate and foreign commerce is necessary in the public interest.

"(b) The provisions of this chapter shall apply to the transportation of natural gas in interstate commerce * * * and to natural-gas companies engaged in such transportation * * *."