Montana Power Co. v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 76-2726
[…] On April 19, 1976 the FPC approved the acquisition, but required Montana Power to exclude all but the depreciated original cost of the transmission line from its rate base account. The effect of the FPC order is that only $156,117 of the total of $3,250,000 purchase price may be included in the rate base account. The bulk of the purchase price was recorded in an account that is amortized over the remaining life of the transmission line as an annual operating expense.

II

Congress has granted the FPC broad authority to prescribe accounting procedures for public utilities. Section 301(a) of the Federal Power Act, 16 U.S.C. § 825, requires public utilities to "make, keep, and preserve . . . such accounts . . . as the Commission may by rules and regulations prescribe as necessary or appropriate . . . ." This legislation authorizes the FPC to "determine by order the accounts in which particular outlays and receipts shall be entered, charged, or credited." (16 U.S.C. § 825(a).)

Pursuant to its statutory authority, the FPC has adopted a Uniform System of Accounts Prescribed for Public Utilities. (18 C.F.R. Part 101 (1978).) The FPC accounting regulations require utilities to record the value of their electric plant on an "original cost" basis.