Montana v. Wright
[…] State v. Fender , 2007 MT 268, ¶ 10, 339 Mont. 395, 170 P.3d 971 (quoting Jefferson , ¶ 50 ).

¶13 After the PSI indicated Wright was not eligible for a deferred sentence, Wright and her counsel nevertheless arrived at the sentencing hearing to argue for a deferred sentence. Wright was convicted of felony CPDD, in violation of § 45-9-102, MCA. Typically, judges have discretion to defer sentences, even for felonies, see § 46-18-201(1)(a), MCA, and for first-offense felony CPDD charges, an offender is "presumed to be entitled to a deferred imposition of sentence of imprisonment." § 45-9-102(4), MCA (2017).1 An important exception to this discretionary scheme is found in § 46-18-201(1)(b), MCA, which states, "[e]xcept as provided in 46-18-222, imposition of sentence in a felony case may not be deferred in the case of an offender who has been convicted of a felony on a prior occasion, whether or not the sentence was imposed, imposition of the sentence was deferred, or execution of the sentence was suspended."2 When called upon by the District Court to provide support for the claim Wright was eligible for a deferred sentence, counsel for Wright responded:

Your Honor I believe Ms. Boettger indicated that she did not think she was eligible.