Montana v. Wright
[…] Kougl , ¶ 15. When there is "no plausible justification" for the actions of counsel, the claim is appropriate for review on direct appeal. State v. Fender , 2007 MT 268, ¶ 10, 339 Mont. 395, 170 P.3d 971 (quoting Jefferson , ¶ 50 ).

¶13 After the PSI indicated Wright was not eligible for a deferred sentence, Wright and her counsel nevertheless arrived at the sentencing hearing to argue for a deferred sentence. Wright was convicted of felony CPDD, in violation of § 45-9-102, MCA. Typically, judges have discretion to defer sentences, even for felonies, see § 46-18-201(1)(a), MCA, and for first-offense felony CPDD charges, an offender is "presumed to be entitled to a deferred imposition of sentence of imprisonment." § 45-9-102(4), MCA (2017).1 An important exception to this discretionary scheme is found in § 46-18-201(1)(b), MCA, which states, "[e]xcept as provided in 46-18-222, imposition of sentence in a felony case may not be deferred in the case of an offender who has been convicted of a felony on a