Montana v. Wright
[…] With no witnesses from either side, the court proceeded directly to recommendations from the parties. Relevant to this appeal, the State asked for a five-year commitment to the Montana Department of Corrections (DOC), with no time suspended, on the felony CPDD conviction. Wright asked for a three-year deferred sentence on the felony CPDD conviction. The District Court then reminded counsel for Wright that the PSI stated she was not eligible for a deferred sentence and asked if she disagreed with that conclusion. Counsel for Wright pointed the District Court to § 46-18-201(1)(b), MCA, which states that the "imposition of sentence in a felony case may not be deferred in the case of an offender who has been convicted of a felony on a prior occasion, whether or not the sentence was imposed, imposition of the sentence was deferred, or execution of the sentence was suspended," and argued the language of "may not be deferred" was permissive, rather than mandatory, such that the court would have the discretion to impose a deferred sentence under that statute.