Montara Owners Ass'n, an Or. Non-Profit Corp. v. La Noue Dev., LLC
[…] (Capitalization omitted.) In a pretrial ruling, the trial court granted Sharabarin's motion for summary judgment on the issue of contractual indemnity because "this case falls squarely within ORS 30.140 and its interpretation in Walsh [Const. Co. v. Mut. of Enumclaw, 338 Or 1, 104 P3d 1146(2005),]" and therefore, the court concluded, the indemnity clause was void.

ORS 30.140 provides:

"(1) Except to the extent provided under subsection (2) of this section, any provision in a construction agreement that requires a person or that person's surety or insurer to indemnify another against liability for damage arising out of death or bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused in whole or in part by the negligence of the indemnitee is void.