Montaup Elec. Co. v. Ohio Brass Corp.
[…] It follows inexorably that, as with the third-party claim, Massachusetts law must determine the outcome of Ohio Brass' motion against Montaup.
Ohio Brass seeks summary judgment based on Montaup's failure to comply with the time limitations imposed by either R.I. Gen.Laws § 9-1-29 or Mass.Gen.Laws Ann. ch. 260, § 2B ("2B").5 As previously discussed, the relevant Massachusetts statute of limitations controls. The Court concludes, however, that the relevant Massachusetts statute is not § 2B, but rather Mass.Gen.Laws Ann. ch. 106, § 2-318 ("§ 2-318").
§ 2B, by its terms, applies only to "actions of tort for damages arising out of any deficiency or neglect in the design, planning, construction or general administration of an improvement to real property...." Id.