Montaup Elec. Co. v. Ohio Brass Corp.
[…] Klein v. Catalano, 386 Mass. 701, 437 N.E.2d 514, 524-25 (1982). It denies the same protection to materialmen, suppliers, owners, tenants and others in possession or control. Id. 437 N.E.2d at 523, 525.
Ohio Brass was a supplier of goods used in the construction of the transmission line. The definition of "goods," found in Mass.Gen.Laws Ann. ch. 106, § 2-102, includes the brackets at issue here. See White v. Peabody Construction Co., 386 Mass. 121, 434 N.E.2d 1015, 1021 (1982). As a materialman, therefore, the defendant may not be shielded by the protective armor of § 2B.
Thus, the statute of limitations applicable to Montaup's claim against Ohio Brass is § 2-318, which provides, in full:
Lack of privity between plaintiff and defendant shall be no defense in any action brought against the manufacturer, seller, lessor or supplier of goods to recover damages for breach of warranty, express or implied, or for negligence, although the plaintiff did not purchase the goods from the defendant if the...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Putnam Resources v. Pateman
...resort to the interest-weighing test even for issues that do not directly involve standards of conduct. See Montaup Elec. Co. v. Ohio Brass Corp., 561 F.Supp. 740, 744 (D.R.I.1983); Brown v.