Monteiro v. State
[…] Id. After trial, the jury convicted Petitioner of nine counts in the indictment. Id. The trial justice denied Petitioner's motion for a new trial and then sentenced him. Id. Most importantly for the Court's analysis, Petitioner was sentenced to two mandatory consecutive sentences of life imprisonment for first-degree murder and for using a firearm resulting in death.[2] Id.

C Legislative Changes to Determination of Parole Eligibility

On July 6, 2021, the General Assembly enacted (as part of its annual budget appropriation) an amendment (the Juvenile Offender Parole Act) to G.L. 1956 § 13-8-13 to add the following Subsection (e):

"Any person sentenced for any offense committed prior to his or her twenty-second birthday, other than a person serving life without parole, shall be eligible for parole review and a parole permit may be issued after the person has served no fewer than twenty (20) years' imprisonment unless the person is entitled to earlier parole eligibility pursuant to any other provisions of law. This subsection shall be given prospective and retroactive effect for all offenses occurring on or after January 1, 1991."[3] P.L. 2021 ch. 162, Art. 13, § 3 (emphasis added).
D

Petitioner's Parole Eligibility Status Prior to Enactment of Subsection (e)