Montgomery Cnty. Dep't of Human Res. v. A.S.N.
[…] Ex parte State Dep't of Human Res., 624 So.2d 589, 593 (Ala.1993). Put another way, "the [juvenile] court's determination on these matters is presumed correct on appeal, and we will not reverse absent a determination that the judgment of the [juvenile] court is so unsupported by the evidence as to be plainly and palpably wrong." H.M.W. v. Mobile Cty. Dep't of Human Res., 631 So.2d 1049, 1050 (Ala.Civ.App.1993).

The termination of parental rights is governed by Ala.Code 1975, § 12–15–319. That statute reads, in part:

"(a) If the juvenile court finds from clear and convincing evidence, competent, material, and relevant in nature, that the parents of a child are unable or unwilling to discharge their responsibilities to and for the child, or that the conduct or condition of the parents renders them unable to properly care for the child and that the conduct or condition is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future, it may terminate the parental rights of the parents. In determining whether or not the parents are unable or unwilling to discharge their responsibilities to and for the child and to terminate the parental rights, the juvenile court shall consider the following factors including, but not limited to, the following:
"(1) That the parents have abandoned the child, provided that in these cases, proof shall not be required of reasonable efforts to prevent removal or reunite the child with the parents.