Montgomery Cnty. v. Deibler
[…] The court therefore denied the County's motion for summary judgment, granted Appellee's cross-motion for summary judgment, and thereby affirmed the Commission's order.

The County noted an appeal to the Court of Special Appeals. Before argument in that court, we issued a writ of certiorari to consider following question:

Does the term “wage earning capacity” include the capacity to earn overtime compensation so that the Commission may include such compensation in the determination of whether an employee's wage earning capacity is “less” while temporarily, partially disabled?

II.

L.E. § 9–745 governs appeals of decisions by the Commission. It provides that, in appellate review of a Commission decision, “the decision of the Commission is presumed to be prima facie correct.” We have explained, though, that this presumption does not extend to questions of law, which we review independently. Wal Mart Stores, Inc. v. Holmes, 416 Md. 346, 357, 7 A.3d 13, 19 (2010).