Montgomery Environmental Coalition v. Fri
[…] The former are concerned with the quality of a water body in general while the latter emphasize the quality of a discharge source entering a water body.

Notwithstanding this apparent distinction in water quality terminology, nor the fact that 33 U.S.C. § 1365(a)(1) restricts citizen suits to violations of effluent standards or limitations, this Court concludes that section 1365(a) does confer jurisdiction on plaintiff community groups.

An effluent standard or limitation is defined in 33 U.S.C. § 1365(f)(1) as:

". . . effective July 1, 1973, an unlawful act under subsection (a) of section 1311 of this title . . . ."

Section 1311(a) provides:

"Except as in compliance with this section and sections 1312, 1316, 1317, 1328, 1342, and 1344 of this title, the discharge of any pollutant by any person shall be unlawful."