Montgomery Environmental Coalition v. Fri
[…] The statutory grant relied on for standing in Sierra is § 10 of the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 702, which provides in part:

"A person . . . adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action . . . is entitled to judicial review thereof."

In the present case, 33 U.S.C. § 1365(a) allows "any citizen" to bring a civil suit. Section 1365(g) defines citizen as:

". . . a person or persons having an interest which is or may be adversely affected." (emphasis added)