Montgomery v. Board of Trs. of Purdue Univ.
[…] For the reasons explained below, we conclude that Purdue and other arms of Indiana government are subject to the ADEA and therefore are not "employers" subject to the IADA.

A. ADEA Enforcement Mechanisms and Remedies

The ADEA has two primary enforcement mechanisms. Under the Fair Labor Standards Act ("FLSA") provisions incorporated by reference into the ADEA, the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission ("EEOC") can bring suit on behalf of an aggrieved individual for injunctive and monetary relief. 29 U.S.C. § 626(b). The incorporated FLSA provisions, in concert with section 626(c) of the ADEA, also authorize private civil actions "for such legal or equitable relief as will effectuate the purposes of this Act." Id. at § 626(b), (c).