Montgomery v. Commonwealth
[…] Id. at 889-90, 170 S.E. 412. The Supreme Court was not holding that a review held before the statute was untimely. In other words, the Supreme Court did not attach a new legal consequence to a review of an award timely under the old statute, but untimely under the new one. Instead, the Supreme Court simply applied the new limitation period in a case that arose from conduct antedating the statute's enactment.8

This substantive/procedural dichotomy and the so-called "retroactive" effect of procedural statutes has been codified in Code § 1-239, which reads:

No new act of the General Assembly shall be construed to repeal a former law, as to any offense committed against the former law, or as to any act done, any penalty, forfeiture, or punishment incurred, or any right accrued, or claim arising under the former law, or in any way whatever to affect any such offense or act so committed or done, or any penalty, forfeiture, or punishment so incurred, or any right accrued, or claim arising before the new act of the General Assembly takes effect; except that the proceedings thereafter held shall conform, so far as practicable, to the laws in force at the time of such proceedings; and if any penalty, forfeiture, or punishment be mitigated by any provision of the new act of the General Assembly, such provision may, with the consent of the party affected, be applied to any judgment pronounced after the new act of the General Assembly takes effect.

As Code §...

To continue reading

Request your trial
14 cases
  • Gionis v. Commonwealth
    • United States
    • Virginia Court of Appeals
    • November 22, 2022
    ...217 S.E.2d 815 ). There are two ways to overcome the strong presumption against retroactive application. Montgomery v.