Montgomery v. State
[…] The police found drugs and drug paraphernalia in the car.

After being charged with trafficking in cocaine 28 grams or more, driving while license revoked as a habitual offender, possession of cannabis 20 grams or less, and possession of drug paraphernalia, Montgomery filed a motion to suppress, contending that the evidence was illegally obtained. Specifically, Montgomery asserted that Florida's noise statute, section 316.3045(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2005), was unconstitutionally vague and overbroad and restricted his right of free expression. Section 316.3045, Florida Statutes (2005), provides, in pertinent part:

Operation of radios or other mechanical soundmaking devices or instruments in vehicles; exemptions.(1) It is unlawful for any person operating or occupying a motor vehicle on a street or highway to operate or amplify the sound produced by a radio, tape player, or other mechanical soundmaking device or instrument from within the motor vehicle so that the sound is:

(a) Plainly audible at a distance of 25 feet or more from the motor vehicle;

....