Montoya v. Jeffreys
[…] Doc. 205 at ¶ 1. IDOC supervises approximately 1,600 parolees who were convicted of sex offenses, most with victims under the age of 18. Id. at ¶ 2; Doc. 195-1 at ¶ 3.

Although IDOC manages the supervision of parolees, the MSR statute grants the Illinois Prisoner Review Board ("IPRB") the power to set MSR conditions: "The conditions of ... [MSR] shall be such as [IPRB] deems necessary to assist the subject in leading a law-abiding life." 730 ILCS 5/3-3-7(a). The statute lists a series of conditions that IPRB must impose, such as not violating any criminal statute, id. at § 5/3-3-7(a)(1) ; reporting to an IDOC parole agent, id. at § 5/3-3-7(a)(3) ; and—for parolees "convicted of a sex offense"—completing sex offender treatment, id. at § 5/3-3-7(a)(7.5). Another required condition is that a parolee must "follow any specific instructions provided by the parole agent that are consistent with further conditions set and approved by [IPRB] or by law." Id. at § 5/3-3-7(a)(15). IDOC has over forty parole agents and four parole commanders assigned to supervise sex offenders. Doc. 205 at ¶ 3.

The MSR statute further provides that "persons required to register as sex offenders ... may be required by [IPRB] to comply with" several additional conditions. 730 ILCS 5/3-3-7(b-1) (emphasis added). One such condition is to "refrain from all contact, directly or indirectly, personally, by telephone, letter, or through a third party, with minor children without prior identification and approval of an agent of [IDOC]." Id. § 5/3-3-7(b-1)(9). Plaintiffs submit that IPRB imposes on all parolees with sex offense convictions a condition that tracks that statutory language.