Montship Lines, Limited v. Federal Maritime Board, 15783-15809
[…] On October 31, 1960, the Second Circuit upheld the Board's order and denied Kerr's petition. Kerr S. S. Co. v. United States, 284 F.2d 61. The question initially presented is whether in light of the applicable statutory provisions the Second Circuit's action precludes our review.

Section 1036 of Title 5 U.S.C.A., provides in part:

"* * * the agency shall file in the office of the clerk of the court of appeals in which the proceeding is pending the record on review, as provided in section 2112 of Title 28."

Section 2112(a) of Title 28 provides in part:

"* * * If proceedings have been instituted in two or more courts of appeals with respect to the same order the agency * * * concerned shall file the record in that one of such courts in which a proceeding with respect to such order was first instituted. The other courts in which such proceedings are pending shall thereupon transfer them to the court of appeals in which the record has been filed. For the convenience of the parties in the interest of justice such court may thereafter transfer all the proceedings with respect to such order to any other court of appeals."

It is clear, in light of these statutory provisions that we have jurisdiction. The mere fact that petitions for review of the same order were filed in the Second Circuit and that that court has already upheld the order does not oust this court of jurisdiction.