Moody v. Ascenda USA Inc.
[…] As a result, Plaintiff brings two claims against Defendant Verified, alleging violations of the FCRA, 15 U.S.C. § 1681. (Counts III and V of the Amended Complaint). In Count III, Plaintiff alleges Defendant Verified violated 15 U.S.C. § 1681k(a), which provides as follows:

A consumer reporting agency which furnishes a consumer report for employment purposes and which for that purpose compiles and reports items of information on consumers which are matters of public record and are likely to have an adverse effect upon a consumer's ability to obtain employment shall—
(1) at the time such public record information is reported to the user of such consumer report, notify the consumer of the fact that public record information is being reported by the consumer reporting agency, together with the name and address of the person to whom such information is being reported; or
(2) maintain strict procedures designed to insure that whenever public record information which is likely to have an adverse effect on a consumer's ability to obtain employment is reported it is complete and up to date. For purposes of this paragraph, items of public record relating to arrests, indictments, convictions, suits, tax liens, and outstanding judgments shall be considered up to date if the current public record status of the item at the time of the report is reported.

15 U.S.C. § 1681k(a).

In Count V, Plaintiff alleges Defendant Verified violated 15 U.S.C. § 1681i which provides as follows:

(a) Reinvestigations of disputed information
(1) Reinvestigation required.—