Moody v. Trimble
[…] 3

children by recognizing the duty of both parents to provide adequate support for their children in proportion to their respective incomes." Iowa Ct. R. 9.3(1). Applying the guidelines requires determining each parent's net monthly income. In re Marriage of Rife, No. 19-0679, 2020 WL 1542314, at *3 (Iowa Ct. App. Apr. 1, 2020). Once established, the child-support obligation can be modified upon showing a substantial change in circumstances. Smith v. Janssen, No. 15-1421, 2016 WL 4384699, at *3 (Iowa Ct. App. Aug. 17, 2016) (citing Iowa Code § 598.21C(1)). By statutory definition, a substantial change in circumstances warranting modification occurs "'when the court order for child support varies by ten percent or more from the amount' that would be due under the child support guidelines." Id. (quoting Iowa Code § 598.21C(2)(a)).

The district court calculated the mother's income based on evidence suggesting she earns $5 per hour.