Moongate Water Co. v. City of Las Cruces
[…] NMSA 1978, § 62–6–4(A) (2003) (“The [PRC] shall have general and exclusive power and jurisdiction to regulate and supervise every public utility.... Nothing in this section, however, shall be deemed to confer upon the commission power or jurisdiction to regulate or supervise the rates or service of any utility owned and operated by any municipal corporation....”).

{10} If Las Cruces were subject to the PUA, the outcome would be clear. Section 62–9–1.1(A) describes the situation at hand and requires a specific remedy:

Notwithstanding any other provision of the [PUA], or any provision of the Municipal Code, or any privilege granted under either act, if any municipality that has not elected to come within the terms of the [PUA] ... constructs or extends or proposes to construct or extend its water or sewer line or system or water pumping station or reservoir into a geographical area described in a[CCN] granted by the [PRC] to a public utility rendering the same type of service, the [PRC], on complaint of the public utility claiming to be injuriously affected thereby, shall, after giving notice to the municipality and affording the municipality an opportunity for a hearing with respect to the issue of whether its water or sewer line, plant or system actually intrudes or will intrude into the area certificated to the public utility, determine whether such intrusion has occurred or will occur. If the [PRC] determines such an intrusion has...

To continue reading

Request your trial
25 cases
  • State v. Wilson
    • United States
    • New Mexico Supreme Court
    • June 7, 2021
    ...property." Tahoe-Sierra , 535 U.S. at 321-22, 122 S.Ct. 1465 ; see Moongate Water Co., Inc. v.