Moore v. Chi. Park Dist.
[…] In interpreting a provision of the Tort Immunity Act, as with any statute, our primary goal is to ascertain and give effect to the intention of the legislature. Ries v. City of Chicago, 242 Ill.2d 205, 215–16, 351 Ill.Dec. 135, 950 N.E.2d 631 (2011). We seek that intent first from the plain language used in the statute, and if that language is clear and unambiguous, we are not at liberty to depart from its plain meaning. Id. at 216, 351 Ill.Dec. 135, 950 N.E.2d 631.

¶ 10 Section 3–106 of the Tort Immunity Act provides:

“Neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury where the liability is based on the existence of a condition of any public property intended or permitted to be used for recreational purposes, [ 2] including but not limited to parks, playgrounds, open areas, buildings or other enclosed recreational facilities, unless such local entity or public employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct proximately causing such injury.” 3 (Emphasis added.) 745 ILCS 10/3–106 (West 2008).

¶ 11 In deciding the certified question, i.e., whether an unnatural accumulation of snow and ice constitutes the “existence of a condition of public property” [365 Ill.Dec. 552

[978 N.E.2d 1055]