Moore v. Chi. Park Dist.
[…] See Ziencina, 188 Ill.2d at 13–14, 241 Ill.Dec. 610, 719 N.E.2d 739 (under the immunity conferred by section 3–105, “a local public entity has no duty to remove natural accumulations of ice and snow from public property,” but “if a local public entity undertakes snow-removal operations, it must exercise due care in doing so”). In making this finding, Ziencina relied on section 3–105(c), which states: “Nothing in this Section shall relieve the local public entity of the duty to exercise ordinary care in the maintenance of its property as set forth in Section 3–102.” 745 ILCS 10/3–105(c) (West 2008). Ziencina, 188 Ill.2d at 9–10, 241 Ill.Dec. 610, 719 N.E.2d 739.

¶ 12 However, as Justice Connors' dissent aptly noted:

“Unlike section...

To continue reading

Request your trial
20 cases
  • Hampton v. Metro. Water Reclamation Dist. of Greater Chi.