Moore v. Chicago Park Dist.
[…] Bubb v. Springfield School District 186, 167 Ill.2d 372, 378, 212 Ill.Dec. 542, 657 N.E.2d 887 (1995). The public entity bears the burden of proving whether it is immune from a claim under the Act. Van Meter v. Darien Park District, 207 Ill.2d 359, 370, 278 Ill.Dec. 555, 799 N.E.2d 273 (2003). The Act is to be strictly construed against the public entity

[351 Ill.Dec. 533 , 951 N.E.2d 1197]

because it is in derogation of the common law. Aikens v. Morris, 145 Ill.2d 273, 278, 164 Ill.Dec. 571, 583 N.E.2d 487 (1991). Section 3–106 of the Act provides an affirmative defense a public entity may raise.

“Neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury where the liability is based on the existence of a condition of any public property intended or permitted to be used for recreational purposes, including but not limited to parks, playgrounds, open areas, buildings or other enclosed recreational facilities, unless such local entity or public employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct proximately causing such injury.” (Emphasis added). 745 ILCS 10/3–106 (West 2008).

¶ 10 If a public entity proves that the affirmative defense provided by section 3–106 applies, tort liability is precluded.