Moore v. Com., 98-SC-271-DG
[…] He was sentenced to five years, but the circuit judge determined that such sentence was to run consecutively with the seven year sentence imposed earlier. He properly reserved his right, pursuant to RCr 8.09, to challenge the circuit court's ruling that the sentences were required to run consecutively.

The Court of Appeals affirmed the judgment of the circuit court in all respects, and this Court granted discretionary review because the case presents a question of first impression in regard to the application of the sentencing statute.

KRS 533.060(3) reads as follows:

When a person commits an offense while awaiting trial for another offense, and is subsequently convicted or enters a plea of guilty to the offense committed while awaiting trial, the sentence imposed for the offense committed while awaiting trial shall not run concurrently with the confinement for the offense for which the person is awaiting trial.

Moore's argument is that the trial court committed reversible error when it ruled that consecutive sentences were required by the statute because he could not have been "awaiting trial" until he was arraigned on the first indictment and that he was not even aware that he had been indicted.