Moore v. Com.
[…] Record No. 990776.
Supreme Court of Virginia.
March 3, 2000.
Eugene Murphy, Assistant Attorney General (Mark L. Earley, Attorney General, on brief), for appellee.
Present: CARRICO, C.J., COMPTON,1 LACY, HASSELL, KEENAN, KOONTZ, and KINSER, JJ.
KEENAN, Justice.
The dispositive issue in this appeal is whether the provisions of Code § 16.1-269.1(E) cured a defect in felony proceedings in a juvenile and domestic relations district court caused by the Commonwealth's failure to notify the defendant's biological father of the proceedings pursuant to the requirements of former Code §§ 16.1-263 and -264. Code § 16.1-269.1(E) states, in material part: "An indictment in the circuit court cures any error or defect in any proceeding held in the juvenile court except with respect to the juvenile's age." In deciding this issue, we also consider the impact, if any, of Commonwealth v. Baker, 258 Va. 1, 516 S.E.2d 219 (1999) (per curiam), aff'g 28 Va.App. 306, 504 S.E.2d 394 (1998), on the present appeal.