Moore v. Crocker
[…] Moore asserted, among other theories, assault and false imprisonment. Crocker asserted, among other defenses, peace officers' immunity pursuant to § 6-5-338, Ala.Code 1975. We reverse and remand.
The order by the trial court states the operative facts and reveals the dispositive issue:
The place of the arrest, Marion in Perry County, is over 20 miles from the City of Brent in Bibb County, and is outside the police jurisdiction of the City of Brent, which employed Crocker as a police officer.
Section 6-5-338, Ala.Code 1975, invoked by Crocker, provides in pertinent part:
"(a) Every peace officer ... shall at all times be deemed to be officers of this state, and as such shall have immunity from tort liability arising out of his or her conduct in performance of any discretionary function within the line and scope of his or her law enforcement duties."
This statute, by its terms, extends state-agent immunity to peace officers performing discretionary functions within the line and scope of their law-enforcement duties.