Moore v. Henderson Cnty. Sheriff's Dep't
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-104(a)(3). As a result, Defendants argue that Plaintiffs' federal claims should be dismissed because the amended complaint was untimely under Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-104 and failed to meet the requirements for relation back under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 15(c). (D.E. 17-1 at 5-6.)

Moore and Johnson acknowledge that the claims against Defendants were filed outside the prescribed one-year limit, but insist that the complaint was nonetheless timely presented pursuant to the savings statute found in Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-1-119, (D.E. 23 at 2-3) which provides in pertinent part that:

(a) [i]n civil actions where comparative fault is or becomes an issue, if a defendant named in an original complaint initiating a suit filed within the applicable statute of limitations, or named in an amended complaint filed within the applicable statute of limitations, alleges in an answer or amended answer to the original or amended complaint that a person not a party to the suit caused or contributed to the injury or damage for which the plaintiff seeks recovery, and if the plaintiff's cause or causes of action against that person would be barred by any applicable statute of limitations but for the operation of this section, the plaintiff may, within ninety (90) days of the filing of the first answer or first amended answer alleging that person's fault, either:
(1) Amend the complaint to add the person as a defendant . . . and cause process to be issued for that person; or
(2) Institute a separate action against that person by filing a summons and complaint. . . .
(b) A cause of action brought within ninety (90) days pursuant to subsection (a) shall not be barred by any statute of limitations. . . .

Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-1-119.

This provision was enacted in response to Tennessee's shift from a contributory negligence system to one of modified comparative fault. Mann v. Alpha Tau Omega Fraternity, 380 S.W.3d 42, 46 (Tenn. 2012); see also McIntyre v.