Moore v. Jacobsen
[…] See supra note 2. We do not construe the language contained in 8.0 of the agreement before us to evidence an intent of the parties that petitioner was required to continue to pay alimony to respondent for seven years, even if she remarries.

We reject respondent's argument that the separation agreement satisfied the requirement of § 11-108 in that the agreement provided that "no court shall have the power to modify this agreement with respect to alimony, support or maintenance of either spouse except as provided herein." Section 8-103(b), addressing the power of a court to modify a settlement agreement with respect to spousal support, reads as follows:

"The court may modify any provision of a deed, agreement, or settlement with respect to spousal support executed on or after January 1, 1976, regardless of how the provision is stated, unless there is a provision that specifically states that the provisions with respect to spousal support are not subject to any court modification."

It is obvious that the parties included the nonmodification provision to fall within § 8-103 and to preclude judicial modification. Termination is not synonymous with modification.