Moore v. Missouri Dental Bd.
[…] Id. (quoting Dorman v. State Bd. of Reg. for the Healing Arts, 62 S.W.3d 446, 453 (Mo.App. W.D.2001)).

This case does not involve initial license discipline, however. This case involves the Board's imposition of additional discipline pursuant to section 324.042, which authorizes the Board to determine both whether a licensee "has violated any disciplinary terms previously imposed or agreed to pursuant to settlement," and what, if any, additional discipline to impose. As no statute specifically addresses the standard of review to be applied to administrative agency action under section 324.042, our standard of review is controlled by section 536.100, which authorizes judicial review of "a final decision in a contested case ... as provided in sections 536.100 to 536.140, unless some other provision for judicial review is provided by statute." Section 536.100; Lacey, 131 S.W.3d at 836. Thus, we review the Board's Order, and not the judgment of the trial court. Section 536.140; Lacey, 131 S.W.3d at 837. "The Board's decision is presumed valid, and the burden is on the party attacking it to overcome that presumption."