Moore v. Missouri Pacific R.R., 88-320
[…] At common law a release of one tortfeasor automatically released all other tortfeasors jointly liable for the wrong. Magnolia Petroleum Co. v. McFall, 178 Ark. 596, 12 S.W.2d 15 (1928). See also Jones v. Chism, 73 Ark. 14, 83 S.W. 315 (1904). The rationale for this doctrine was that where there has been a release of one tortfeasor, the cause of action is satisfied and no longer exists. Magnolia, supra.

In 1941 Arkansas changed this common law rule with the adoption of section four of the Uniform Contribution Among Joint Tortfeasors Act, currently codified as Ark.Code Ann. § 16-61-204 (1987). This provision provides as follows:

A release by the injured person of one (1) joint tortfeasor, whether before or after judgment, does not discharge the other tortfeasors unless the release so provides; but reduces the claim against the other tortfeasors in the amount of the consideration paid for the release, or in any amount or proportion by which the release provides that the total claim shall be reduced, if greater than the consideration paid. [Emphasis added.]