Moore v. Mutual of Enumclaw Ins. Co.
[…] One such provision is the "nonwaiver" clause of ORS 742.222, which provides:

"A fire insurance policy shall contain a provision as follows: 'No permission affecting this insurance shall exist, or waiver of any provision be valid, unless granted herein or expressed in writing added hereto. No provision, stipulation or forfeiture shall be held to be waived by any requirement or proceeding on the part of this company relating to appraisal or to any examination provided for herein.' "

Another such provision is the "limitations" clause of ORS 742.240. Before 1991, that statute provided:

"A fire insurance policy shall contain a provision as follows: 'No suit or action on this policy for the recovery of any claim shall be sustainable in any court of law or equity unless all the requirements of this policy shall have been complied with, and unless commenced within twelve months next after inception of the loss.' " 2

Plaintiff owned a house insured under a fire insurance policy issued by defendant. That policy contained both the statutorily required nonwaiver clause and the statutorily required limitations clause.