Moore v. Oak Meadows Apartments
[…] La. C.C.P. art. 966(B). Affidavits in support of or in opposition to motions for summary judgment must be filed into evidence at the hearing on the motion or filed into the record in order for the affidavits to be part of the record on appeal. LSA-C.C.P. art. 966; Hutchinson v. Knights of Columbus, Council No. 5747, 2003-1533 (La.2/20/04), 866 So.2d 228.

Both the plaintiff and the defendant expend a large portion of their arguments discussing the applicability of La. R.S. 32:216, which reads:

A. Where sidewalks are provided, it shall be unlawful for any pedestrian to walk along and upon an adjacent highway.

B. Where sidewalks are not provided, any pedestrian walking along and upon a highway shall, when practicable, walk only on the left side of the highway or its shoulder, facing traffic which may approach from the opposite direction.

Both parties contend that the same principles in the statute apply to the private driveway of the apartment, but they disagree on what those principles mean.