Moore v. State
[…] II.

Mr. Moore's principal argument in this timely appeal deals with the jury instructions on the lesser included grand theft offense of which he was convicted. He asserts that the trial court committed fundamental error when it gave a standard instruction that proof of the unexplained possession of recently stolen property gives rise to an inference that the person in possession knew or should have known that the property had been stolen.1 See Fla. Std. Jury Instr. (Crim.) 14.1.

The standard instruction the trial court gave is based upon and worded identically to section 812.022(2), which provides in relevant part that "proof of possession of property recently stolen, unless satisfactorily explained, gives rise to an inference that the person in possession of the property knew or should have known that the property had been stolen." As the text of this statute makes clear, there are two evidentiary predicates to the inference of knowledge the statute creates: (1) that the property at issue was in fact recently stolen and (2) that the defendant was in fact in possession of the property. See A.L. v.