Moore v. State
[…] The court merged the two counts for sentencing purposes and sentenced Moore to a term of three years incarceration on Count I, with all but nine months suspended.2
Moore noted a timely appeal to the Court of Special Appeals. Before that court considered the case, we granted certiorari on our own initiative to consider the following question:
"Does a person who downloads visual representations of a minor engaged in obscene acts or sexual conduct from a computer violate Md. Crim Law, § 11-207(a)(3)'s proscription against `us[ing] a computer to depict or describe a minor engaging in an obscene act, sadomasochistic abuse or sexual conduct?'"
Under § 11-207(a)(3), a person may not "use a computer to depict or describe a minor engaging in an obscene act, sadomasochistic abuse, or sexual conduct...." To resolve the issue before us, we must interpret the phrase "to use a computer to depict or describe."
Interpretation of a statute is a question of law, and, therefore, we review de novo the decision of the Circuit Court. See Collins v. State, 383 Md. 684, 688, 861 A.2d 727, 730 (2004)