Moore v. State
[…] Court | Maryland Court of Appeals |
Claudia A. Cortese, Assistant Public Defender (Nancy S. Forster, Public Defender, of Baltimore) on brief, for appellant.
Devy Patterson Russell, Assistant Attorney General (J. Joseph Curran, Jr., Attorney General of Maryland, of Baltimore) on brief, for appellee.
Argued before BELL, C.J., RAKER, WILNER, CATHELL, HARRELL, BATTAGLIA and GREENE, JJ.
The question we must decide in this case is whether a person who downloads onto a computer visual representations of a minor engaged in obscene acts or sexual conduct violates Md.Code (2002, 2004 Cum.Supp.), § 11-207(a)(3) of the Criminal Law Article1 proscribing the "use [of] a computer to depict or describe a minor engaging in an obscene act, sadomasochistic abuse, or sexual conduct." We shall answer that question in the negative and reverse.
Moore was indicted by the Grand Jury for St. Mary's County in a two count indictment, alleging violations of § 11-207(a)(3) and § 11-208(a) respectively.