Moore v. State
[…] Cortinas v. State, 124 Nev. 1013, 1019, 195 P.3d 315, 319 (2008) ; Crawford v. State, 121 Nev. 744, 748, 121 P.3d 582, 585 (2005). Where, as here, this determination requires us to interpret a statute, we interpret clear and unambiguous statutory language by its plain meaning unless doing so would lead to an unreasonable or absurd result. Newell v. State, 131 Nev. 974, 977, 364 P.3d 602, 603-04 (2015).

NRS 201.230(a) provides, in relevant part:

1. A person is guilty of lewdness with a child if he or she:
(a) Is 18 years of age or older and willfully and lewdly commits any lewd or lascivious act, other than acts constituting the crime of sexual assault, upon or with the body, or any part or member thereof, of a child under the age of 16 years, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of that person or of that child ....

Lewdness with a child under the age of 16 is a specific-intent crime. State v.