Moore v. State
[…] The State argues that the only element that requires specific intent is "the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of that person or of that child." NRS 201.230(l)(a). The State therefore responds that it did not have to prove that Moore knew or should have known that A.M. was under the age of 16 when he committed the lewd or lascivious act.

We agree with the State that the only portion of NRS 201.230(l)(a) that requires the State to prove specific intent is the portion of the statute that follows the word "intent"—i.e., the element that provides "with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of that person or of that child." The portion of the statute that requires the child be under the age of 16 is not preceded by the word "intent."2 Nor does the statute's plain language otherwise require the State to prove that the defendant knew or should have known that the child was under the age of 16.