Moore v. U.S. Dept. of Agriculture on Behalf of Farmers Home Admin.
[…] Moore v. U.S. Dep't of Agric., 993 F.2d 1222 (5th Cir.1993) (Moore I ). On remand, the district court once again dismissed the Moores' suit, but for different reasons. The Moores appeal. We now vacate the judgment below and render judgment for the Moores, but remand the case for a determination of damages.

I.

The Agricultural Credit Act of 1987, Pub.L. No. 100-233, authorizes the Department of Agriculture (DOA) to establish "target participation rates" to ensure that members of "socially disadvantaged groups" will receive loans to acquire DOA-held farmland. 7 U.S.C. Sec. 2003(a)(1). The Act defines a "socially disadvantaged group" as "a group whose members have been subjected to racial or ethnic prejudice because of their identity as members of a group without regard to their individual qualities." Id. Sec. 2003(d). As of December 1989, the FmHA, which is an agency within the DOA, implemented Sec. 2003's mandate by setting aside a certain portion of DOA-held properties for "socially disadvantaged applicants" (SDAs).